Schedule for 4th Kisan Swaraj Sammelan, Nov.2-4, 2018

12:27 am in News by Kavitha

4TH KISAN SWARAJ SAMMELAN of ASHA-KISAN SWARAJ & GUJARAT VIDYAPITH

GUJARAT VIDYAPITH, AHMEDABAD

NOVEMBER 2nd 2018, FRIDAY (1st Day)

Time

Theme

Facilitator/ Resource Person

From 3pm of Nov.1st

REGISTRATION NEAR VC OFFICE

08.00 am to 09.00 am

Vinay Mandir Ground

BREAKFAST

09.00 am to 10.00 am

Central Office

Guided Tour of Gujarat Vidyapith Museums GVP Volunteers

10.00 am to 10.30 am

Main Auditorium

Welcome, Introduction to GVP & important announcements + Songs Dr Rajendrabhai Khimani, Kapil ShahGujarat Vidyapith Songs Team

10.30 am to 12.00 pm

Main Auditorium

Inaugural Plenary: Welcome, Introduction to objective and design of Sammelan, ASHA & its work in past 8 years, any announcements, Remarks of the Guest, Chair’s remarks.

(“GMO: Myths and Truths”, Indian Edition Book Release)

Dr Rajendrabhai KhimaniWelcome -Dr Anamik Shah;
Chairperson – Dr Elaben Bhatt;Remarks of Guest of the Day – Dr Anil Gupta;

About ASHA: Smt Kavitha Kuruganti & Shri Sridhar Radhakrishnan

12.00 pm to 01.30 pm

Group 1:

Venue:Ahinsa Shodh Bhavan

Group 2:

Venue: MD Prayer Hall (Upasana Khand)

Group 3:

Venue: Central Office Prayer Hall

“Agro-Ecology Advice & Skillshare”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Same session repeated at:

3rd Nov.:10.45 am to 12.15 pm

3rd Nov:12.15 pm to 01.45 pm

Group 1: Dr Ramoo,Shri Suresh Desai, Dr K Ramakrishnappa, Shri Rajni Patel, Shri Selvam RamaswamyGroup 2: Shri Rajesh Krishnan,

Shri Deepak Suchde, Shri Manoj Solanki, Shri Vasant bhau Futane, Shri Naresh Solanki

Group 3: Smt Shamika Mone,

Shri Subhash Sharma, Shri A Ravindra,
Dr N Devakumar, Shri Maganbhai Ahir, Shri Samatbhai Jada

01.00 pm to 02.00 pm

Vinay Mandir Ground

LUNCH

(Note: Only half hour lunch break for those attending “Agro-Ecology Advice & Skillshare)

02.00 pm to 03.30 pm &

03.30 pm to 05.00 pm

Mahadev Desai Mahavidyalaya Building

Parallel Sessions on Ecological Farming and Farm Policy Themes

Two Sessions one after another at same venue-Participants will change

Session 1:   2.00 to 3.30 pm                                       Session 2:   3.30 to 5.00 pm

Room No. MD 208

  1. Seed Diversity Revival

 

Session will be repeated at:

3rd Nov.:3.00 pm to 5.00 pm

Smt Usha Soolapani &  Shri Krishna PrasadShri Vasant Futane, Shri Bharat Mansata, Shri Sanjay Patil, Shri Vijay Jardhari

Room No. MD 109

  1. Women Farmers

 

Session will be repeated at:

3rd Nov.:3.00 pm to 5.00 pm

Smt Sejal Dave Smt Sejal Dand, Smt Neeta Hardikar

Room No. MD 104

  1. Tenant Farmers

 

Session will be repeated at:

3rd Nov.: 10.45 am to 12.15 pm

3rd Nov: 12.15 pm to 01.45 pm

Shri Kiran Vissa Shri Kondal Reddy, Shri Ravi Kanneganti, Shri Naveen Ramisetti

Room No. MD 101

  1. Processing and Value Addition

 

Session will be repeated at:

3rd Nov.: 10.45 am to 12.15 pm

3rd Nov: 12.15 pm to 01.45 pm

Shri Ananthoo  Shri NR Shetty, Smt Aparna RajagopalShri Prakashbhai Shah, Shri Ghatit Laheru, Shri Vivek Shah, Shri Ramchandra Patel, SEWA team

Room No. MD 108

  1. Free Trade Agreements incl. RCEP

 

Session will be repeated at:

3rd Nov.: 10.45 am to 12.15 pm

3rd Nov: 12.15 pm to 01.45 pm

Shri Afsar Jafri Shri Kannaiyan, Dr Hemant Shah

Room No. MD 102

  1. Legal Rights for Farmers’ Freedom from Indebtedness & Guaranteed Remunerative Prices

 

Session will be repeated at:

3rd Nov.:3.00 pm to 5.00 pm

Smt Kavitha KurugantiSmt Pratibha Shinde, Shri Yogendra Yadav

Room No. MD 103

  1. Rights over Water Resources

 

Session will be repeated at:

3rd Nov.:3.00 pm to 5.00 pm

Smt Swati Desai* / Shri Anand MazgaonkarShri Rohit Prajapati, Shri Rajni Dave

Room No. MD 107

  1. Climate Change: Grassroots and Policy Action Needed

 

Session will be repeated at:

3rd Nov.: 10.45 am to 12.15 pm

3rd Nov: 12.15 pm to 01.45 pm

Shri Sridhar RadhakrishnanShri Mahesh Pandya, Shri Vineet Kumar

MD Prayer Hall  (Upasana Khand)

  1. Soil management

(Only once, repeat only in the form of AgroEcology Skillshare)

Dr Rajendrabhai KhimaniShri Deepak Suchde, Shri Selvam Ramaswamy, Shri Gurpreet Rattu

Central Office Prayer hall

  1. Water Management (Programmes & Practices)

(Only once, repeat only in the form of AgroEcology Skillshare)

Shri Ravindra AdusumilliShri Suresh Desai, Shri Popatrao Pawar, Shri Yogesh Jadeja, Sajjata Sangh rep

Ahinsa Shodh Bhavan

  1. Disease and Insect Management

(Only once, repeat only in the form of AgroEcology Skillshare)

Dr GV Ramanjaneyulu (Ramoo) Shri Manbir Redhu, Shri Rajnibhai Patel, Shri Naresh Solanki

Parisamvad Hall

(MD Seminar Hall)

  1. “Weed” Management & Herbicide Toxicity

(Only once, repeat only in the form of AgroEcology Skillshare)

Shri Kapil Shah Smt Sruti Shah, Shri Subhash Sharma, Shri Rameshbhai Pansuria

05.00 pm to 06.00 pm

OPEN TIME FOR GOING AROUND, INFORMAL MEETINGS ETC.

06.00 pm to 07.30 pm

Main Auditorium

Public Lecture –

“Food, Farmers, Freedom”

(Release of Rice Diversity Calendar 2019)

 Smt Kavitha Kuruganti & Shri Sridhar RadhakrishnanShri P Sainath,Smt Ulka Mahajan,

Shri Rajesh Krishnan

07.30 pm to 08.30 pm

Vinay Mandir Ground

DINNER

08.30 pm onwards

MD Prayer Hall / Upasana Khand (Gujarati)

Hirak Mahotsav Hall  (Diamond Jubilee Hall) (Hindi)

Film Screenings (Parallel, two)

1) “Jagya Tyarthi Savar” – Gujarati in Upasana Khand (MD Prayer Hall);

2) “Mitti” – Hindi with English subtitles in Hirak Mahotsav Hall (Diamond Jubilee Hall)

08.30 pm onwards

Central Office Prayer hall

 

MOBILISING YOUTH FOR FARM LIVELIHOODS free flowing brainstorming session

Shri Rohit Parakh Shri Vivek Shah, Shri Ajay Etikala, Shri Naveen Ramisetti, Shri Nachiket Udupa, Smt Rupsi Garg, Shri Kondal Reddy, Smt Arundhati Sridhar, Smt Jeevika Shiv

 

 

 

4TH KISAN SWARAJ SAMMELAN of ASHA-KISAN SWARAJ & GUJARAT VIDYAPITH

NOVEMBER 3rd 2018, SATURDAY (2nd Day)

Time

Theme

Facilitator / Resource Person

06.30 am to 07.15 am

MD Prayer Hall (Upasana Khand)

VIPASSANA

Shri Vijay Shah & Smt Kusum Shah

07.30 am to 08.30 am

Vinay Mandir Ground

BREAKFAST

09.00 am to 10.30 am

Main Auditorium

Morning plenary on Women Farmers, Adivasi Farmers, Tenant farmers and Free Trade Agreements

(Release of Booklet : “Grow, Cook & Eat: Tales of Rice and More”)

Dr Sudarshan Iyengar & Smt Usha SoolapaniSmt Sejal Dand,Shri Debjeet Sarangi,

Shri Kiran Vissa,

Shri Afsar Jafri

10.45 am to 12.15 pm & 12.15 pm to 01.45 pm

Mahadev Desai Mahavidyalaya

Parallel Sessions on Ecological Farming and Farm Policy Themes

Two sessions one after another at same venue: Participants will change

                   Session 1: 10.45am to 12.15pm             Session 2: 12.15 pm to 01.45pm

Room No. MD 118

  1. Rural Organic Nutrition Gardens

Session will be repeated at:

3rd Nov.:3.00 pm to 5.00 pm

 Smt Dilnavaz Variava Shri Pradeep Patra, Shri Umendra Dutt, Smt Vrunda Vaze

Room No. MD 119

2. Livestock integration for smallholders

Session will be repeated at:

3rd Nov.:3.00 pm to 5.00 pm

 Shri Sabyasachi DasShri Nilesh Desai, Smt Bhavna Desai, Shri Gopal Sutariya, Shri Apoorva Oza

Room No. MD 108

  1. Free Trade Agreements incl. RCEP

(last slot for the theme)

 Shri Afsar Jafri Shri Kannaiyan, Dr Hemant Shah

Room No. MD 101

  1. Processing and Value Addition

(last slot for the theme)

 Shri Ananthoo Shri Veljibhai Desai, Dr Dinesh Patel, Shri Jigar Vaidya, Shri Prakashbhai Shah, Shri Akash Badave, Shri Dinesh Kumar, SEWA team

Room No. MD 104

5. Tenant Farmers

(last slot for the theme)

 Shri Kiran Vissa Shri Kondal Reddy, Shri Ravi Kanneganti, Shri Naveen Ramisetti

Room No. MD 107

6. Climate Change: Grassroots and Policy Action Needed

(last slot for the theme)

 Shri Sridhar RadhakrishnanShri Mahesh Pandya, Shri Vineet Kumar

Room No. MD 105

7. Adivasi Farmers

Session will be repeated at:

3rd Nov.:3.00 pm to 5.00 pm

 Shri Debjeet SarangiShri Naresh Biswas, Smt Soma Parthasarathy, Shri Ambrish Mehta

Room No. MD 106

8. Organic Marketing

Session will be repeated at:

3rd Nov.:3.00 pm to 5.00 pm

 Dr Rajinder ChaudharyShri NR Shetty, Shri Devesh Patel, Dr CK Timbadia, Shri Arup Rakshit, Smt Kavitha Kuruganti, Shri Kuldeep Solanki

Ground Floor Parisamvad Hall

(MD Seminar Hall)

9. GMOs in our food and farming systems

Session will be repeated at:

3rd Nov.:3.00 pm to 5.00 pm

 Shri Rohit ParakhSmt Devi Lakshmikutty, Smt Shivani Shah, Shri Nagesh Hegde

Room No. MD 110

10. Land Acquisition

Session will be repeated at:

3rd Nov.:3.00 pm to 5.00 pm

Shri Madhuresh Kumar Shri Anand Mazgaonkar, Smt Panktiben Jog

Group 1:

Venue: Ahinsa Shodh Bhavan

Group 2:

Venue: Prayer Hall (Upasana Khand)

Group 3:

Venue: Central Office Prayer Hall

11. “Agro-Ecology Advice & Skillshare”

(last slot for the theme)

Group 1: Dr Ramoo, Shri Suresh Desai, Shri Rajni Patel, Dr RamakrishnappaGroup 2: Shri Rajesh Krishnan, Deepak Suchde, Shri Manoj Solanki, Shri Vasant bhau Futane, Shri Naresh Solanki
Group 3: Smt Shamika Mone, Shri Subhash Sharma, Shri Samatbhai Jada, Dr Devakumar, Shri Maganbhai Ahir, Shri Ravindra A

Room No: MD 209

12. Banking Services for Smallholder Farmers

Session will be repeated at:

3rd Nov.:3.00 pm to 5.00 pm

Smt Chhayaben BhavsarSmt Jayashree Vyas, Smt Reema Nanavaty, Smt Heenaben Dave

01.45 pm to 02.45 pm

Vinay Mandir Ground

LUNCH

03.00 pm to 05.00 pm

Mahadev Desai Mahavidyalaya

Parallel Sessions on Ecological Farming and Policy Themes

(only one slot for 2 hours)

Room No: MD 208

  1. Seed Diversity Revival

(Last slot for the theme)

 Shri Sanjay PatilShri Vasant Futane, Shri Bharat Mansata, Shri Krishna Prasad, Shri Vijay Jardhari

Room No: MD 109

  1. Women Farmers

(Last slot for the theme)

Smt Sejal DaveSmt Sejal Dand, Smt Soma Parthasarathy, Smt Neeta Hardikar

Room No: MD 102

  1. Legal Rights for Farmers’ Freedom from Indebtedness & Guaranteed Remunerative Prices

(Last slot for the theme)

 Smt Kavitha KurugantiSmt Pratibha Shinde, Shri Yogendra Yadav

Room No: MD 103

  1. Rights over Water Resources

(Last slot for the theme)

 Swati Desai* / Shri Anand MazgaonkarShri Rohit Prajapati, Shri Rajni Dave, Shri Yogesh Jadeja, Shri Apoorva Oza

Room No: MD 107

  1. Digitisation of Land Records

(Only slot for this theme)

Shri Ambrish MehtaShri Naveen Ramisetty, Smt Varsha Ganguly

Room No: MD 101

  1. Tools & appropriate machines (for farm operations)

(Only slot for this theme)

Shri Akash BadaveShri Rajesh Krishnan, Shri Dinesh Kumar, Shri Devesh Patel, Shri Veljibhai Desai, Smt Rinaben (SEWA), Smt Heenaben Dave

Room No: MD 105

  1. Adivasi Farmers

(Last slot for the theme)

Shri Debjeet SarangiShri Naresh Biswas, Shri Michael Mazgaonkar

Room No: MD 106

  1. Organic Marketing

(Last slot for the theme)

Dr Rajinder ChaudharyShri Ananthoo, Dr CK Timbadia, Shri Ravi Kanneganti, Shri Arup Rakshit, Shri NR Shetty, Smt Aparna Rajagopal, Shri Kuldeep Solanki, Shri Vivek Shah, Shri Ramchandra Patel

Ground Floor Parisamvad Hall (MD Seminar Hall)

  1. GMOs in our food and farming systems

(Last slot for the theme)

 Shri Rohit ParakhSmt Shivani Shah, Shri Nagesh Hegde

Room No: MD 110

  1. Land Acquisition

(Last slot for the theme)

Shri Madhuresh KumarSmt Panktiben Jog, Shri Kiran Vissa

Room No: MD 211

  1. Mobilising urban citizens in support of farmers

(Only slot for this theme)

 Shri Atul Pandya and Smt Sreedevi LakshmikuttyShri Ramesh Savaliya, Smt Subha Bharadwaj, KVM Punjab team, Shri Ashish Gupta, Smt Jeevika Shiv, Smt Arundhati Sridhar

Room No: MD 118

  1. Rural Organic Nutrition Gardens

(Last slot for the theme)

Smt Dilnavaz Variava Shri Pradeep Patra, Shri Umendra Dutt, Smt Vrunda Vaze

Room No: MD 119

  1. Livestock integration for smallholders

(Last slot for the theme)

Shri Sabyasachi DasShri Nilesh Desai, Smt Bhavna Desai, Shri Gopal Sutariya

Room No: MD 209

  1. Banking Services for Smallholder Farmers

(last slot for the theme)

Smt Chhayaben BhavsarSmt Jayashree Vyas, Smt Reema Nanavaty

05.00 pm to 06.00 pm

Free Time for exhibitions, informal networking and Gujarat Vidyapith Museums

06.00 pm to 07.30 pm

Pranjeevan Chhatralaya

Ground

Public Lecture –

“Creating political will for farm livelihoods”

(Release of Booklet on India’s Mustard Diversity)

 Shri Kiran Vissa & Smt Usha SoolapaniProf Yogendra Yadav, Smt Pratibha Shinde, Dr GV Ramanjaneyulu

07.30 pm to 08.30 pm

Vinay Mandir Ground

DINNER

08.30 pm to 10.00 pm

Pranjeevan Chhatralaya

Ground

Songs of Life

Vinay and Charul  (Loknaad)

 

4TH KISAN SWARAJ SAMMELAN of ASHA-KISAN SWARAJ & GUJARAT VIDYAPITH

NOVEMBER 4th, 2018 – SUNDAY (3rd Day)

Time

Theme

Facilitator/ Resource Person

06.30 am to 07.15 am

 

MD Prayer Hall  (Upasana Khand)

VIPASSANA

Vijay & Kusum Shah

07.30 am to 08.30 am

 

Vinay Mandir Ground

BREAKFAST

08.30 am to 10.00 am
Two Parallel Large Sessions

  1. Academics & Researchers in support of Sustainable Farm Livelihoods

 

In Main Auditorium

Dr Rajinder Chaudhary & Smt Devi LakshmikuttyDr Sudarshan Iyengar,Dr Shambu Prasad,Dr Mandakiniben Parikh,

Dr Ashok Patel (VC of SDAU)

Chair: Shri Kartikeya Sarabhai

  1. Farmer Unions’ Perspectives on Sustainable Farm Livelihoods

 

In MD Prayer Hall (Upasana Khand)

Shri Rajesh Krishnan and Shri Krishna PrasadShri Badribhai Joshi,Shri Prafulbhai Senjalia,
Shri Jayesh Patel*,

Shri Ambubhai Patel

10.30 am to 12.00 pm

 

In Main Auditorium

Morning Plenary – GOVERNMENT INITIATIVES TO SUPPORT SUSTAINABLE FARM LIVELIHOODS & ADDRESS AGRARIAN CRISIS

 

Dilnavaz Variava & AnanthooShri Vijay Kumar (Retd. IAS), Advisor to Andhra Pradesh government on ZBNF universalisationDr Saurabh Garg (IAS), Principal Secretary, Agriculture, Govt of Odisha, about Odisha Millets Mission

 

Shri Alok Kumar De, Lead, Farm Livelihoods, National Rural Livelihoods Mission, Government of India, about MKSP

12.00 pm to 01.30 pm

 

In Main Auditorium

Public Lecture –

“RESTORING SWARAJ”

Umendra Dutt and Kapil ShahShri Ashish Kothari,Smt Elaben Bhatt,Shri Popatrao Pawar

 

01.30 pm to 02.00 pm

 

In Main Auditorium

Formal Closing

Smt Kavitha Kuruganti & Dr Rajendra KhimaniDeclaration of the Sammelan: Dr Rajinder Chaudhary (hindi) & Shri Kiran Vissa (English) 

Closing Comments: Dr Anamik Shah

Chair’s Remarks: Shri Prakash N. Shah

 

Vote of Thanks: Kapil Shah

 

02.00 pm to 03.00 pm

 

Vinay Mandir Ground

LUNCH

 

 

3.00 pm onwards

MD Prayer Hall (Upasana Khand)

 

ASHA PLANNING MEETING