Jul. 30-31st 2012: Workshop on “markets that empower farmers (and consumers)”

11:13 am in Upcoming ASHA events by Kavitha

 

“MARKETS THAT EMPOWER FARMERS (& CONSUMERS)”

A learning & brainstorming workshop, organized by XIMB and ASHA

Xavier Institute of Management Bhubaneswar, July 30th and 31st 2012

Venue: New Academic Block Room 404

 

DAY 1: JULY 30TH 2012

09.45 am – 10.15 am

Registration & Tea  
10.15 am – 10.35 am Welcome & Introduction to the workshop Prof Shambu Prasad, XIMB &

Ms Kavitha Kuruganti, ASHA

10.35 am – 11.00 am “Markets of the Walk-Outs” A film on the Deccan Development Society’s Sangam Market

11.00 am – 11.10 am

Very brief round of introductions  

Session 1: Organic Supply Chain interventions for (rainfed) smallholders

CHAIR: Dr D V RAIDU, SERP, GOVT OF AP

11.10 am – 11.40 am Keynote: Institutional asymmetries: Smallholders farming, aggregation, organic production and markets (covering Navajyoti Producer Co experience) Prof Amar Nayak, XIMB
11.40 am – 12.40 pm

Case presentations (20 mts each)

1.     Mahila Umang Producer Company

2.     Chetna Organic Producer Company

3.     Timbaktu Organic

Ms Anita Paul, Uttarakhand

Mr Arun Ambatipudi, Hyderabad

Mr Bablu Ganguly, Anantapur

12.40 pm – 01.15 pm Discussion  
01.15 pm – 01.25 pm DISCUSSANT’S OBSERVATIONS Dr Sudha Narayanan, IGIDR
01.25 pm – 01.35 pm Chair’s Closing Remarks  
01.35 pm – 02.20 pm LUNCH  

Session 2: Learning from different initiatives

CHAIR: Dr KRISHNA TANUKU, ISB, Hyderabad

02.20 pm – 03.20 pm

Case presentations (20 mts each)

1.     24 Letter Mantra

2.     Centre for Collective Development

3.     Just Change India

Mr Raj Seelam, Hyderabad

Prof Trilochan Sastry, Bangalore

Mr Jacob ‘Dilip’ John, Bangalore

03.20 pm – 03.35 pm Maha Gujarat Agri Cotton Producer Co. Mr Praful Senjalia, Amreli
03.35 pm – 04.10 pm Discussion  
04.10 pm – 04.30 pm TEA BREAK  
04.30 pm – 05.10 pm

(20 mts each)

Role of Credit

Financial difficulties of enterprises

Mr Srikantha Shenoy, IDF-Bangalore

Mr Suryamani Roul, Access Development, Delhi

05.10 pm – 05.40 pm Discussion  
05.40 pm – 05.50 pm DISCUSSANT’S OBSERVATIONS Dr Sashidharan, Livelihoods School, Hyderabad
05.50 pm – 06.00 pm Chair’s Closing Remarks  

Session 3 (Interactive Open House for students XIMB Auditorium): Growing Organically:

Facilitator: Prof Shambu Prasad, XIMB

06.30 pm- 08.00 pm Maikaal bioRe

Deccan Organic Producers

GORUS

Sahaja Organics

Jaivik Haat

Earth 360

Dubden Green

Sahaja Aaharam

I Say Organic

 

Mr Rajeev Baruah

Mr K Sitaram

Mr Ashwin Paranjpe

Mr Somesh B

Mr Ashish Gupta

Mr Dinesh Kumar

Ganesh Eswar

Dr G V Ramanjaneyulu

Mr Ashmeet Kapoor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DAY 2: JULY 31ST 2012

Session 4: Organic Supply Chains

CHAIR: Mr D P DASH, NABARD

09.00 am – 09.45 am Keynote: Organic Supply Chains – emerging issues Prof Sukhpal Singh, IIM-Ahmedabad
09.45 am – 10.25 am

(20 mts each)

1.     SVA

2.     Belgaum Organic Food Club

Mr Jagadish Pradhan, Bhubaneswar

Mr Suresh Desai, Belgaum

10.25 am – 10.35 am    Brief Discussion  
10.35 am – 10.50 am TEA BREAK  

Session 5: Organic Retail efforts

CHAIR: Mr. JOSEPH THOMAS, CENTRE FOR SOCIAL INNOVATION & ENTREPRENEURSHIP, IIT-M

10.50 am – 12.10 noon

 

Case presentations, 20 minutes each

1.     reStore (Chennai)

2.     Thanal Organic Bazaar (Trivandrum)

3.     Hari Bhari Tokri (Mumbai)

4.     Vish Mukt Dukaan (Wardha)

Mr Ananthasayanan, Chennai

Ms Usha Jayakumar, Trivandrum

Ms Neesha Noronha, Mumbai

Mr Dhyaneswar Dhage, Wardha (supported by Ananthoo)

12.10 pm – 12.45 pm Discussion  
12.45 pm – 12.55 pm DISCUSSANT’S OBSERVATIONS Prof Debi Prasad Mishra of IRMA
12.55 pm – 01.05 pm Chair’s Closing Remarks  
01.05 pm – 02.00 pm LUNCH  

Session 6: Government Initiatives & Interventions

CHAIR: DR SUKHPAL SINGH, IIM-Ahmedabad

02.00 pm – 02.20 pm SERP’s CMSA & Food Security Credit Line Dr D V Raidu, Hyderabad along with the 2 farmers
02.20 pm – 02.40 pm NABARD’s support to supply chain interventions Mr D P Dash, Bhubaneswar
02.40 pm – 03.00 pm Jaivik Krishi Society of Karnataka Mr Harish Gowda, Bangalore
03.00 pm – 03.10 pm MP Govt’s initiatives Mr K P Ahirwal. GoMP
03.10 pm – 03.20 pm TRIPTI and seed village Mr Pranay Parida, TRIPTI
03.20 pm – 03.40 pm Participatory Guarantee System Dr R N Bisoyi, RCOF, Bhubaneswar
03.40 pm – 03.55 pm PGSOC’s experience on PGS Mr Ashish Gupta, New Delhi
03.55 pm – 04.05 pm “Ecosystem” issues with organic supply chain interventions Dr Krishna Tanuku, ISB
04.05 pm – 04.35 pm     Discussion  
04.35 pm – 04.45 pm Chair’s Closing Remarks  

Session 7: Key Learnings & Closing

04.45 pm – 05.15 pm Key Learnings, from different models Facilitator: Mr Santosh Srinivas, ISB & Mr Bishwadeep Ghose, Hivos
05.15 pm – 05.30 pm Closing session XIMB & ASHA representatives